Posted by & filed under Personal Injury Lawyers.
[…] Being attacked by a dog is a terrifying experience, and even a single bite can leave a victim with permanent scarring, disfigurement, and psychological harm. When a dog in Illinois bites an individual, the victim is almost always entitled to damages for the harm that they have suffered. The following considered Illinois’ dog bite law, and the right to bring forth a personal injury lawsuit against the owner of a dog that bites.

Illinois’ Dog Bite Law

Illinois has a specific statute on the books that addresses liability in cases of dog bites. Found in 510 ILCS 5/16, the statute reads, “If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages…”