Posted by & filed under Dog Bite Injury Lawyer.
[…] Being attacked by a dog is a terrifying experience, and even a single bite can leave a victim with permanent scarring, disfigurement, and psychological harm. When a dog in Illinois bites an individual, the victim is almost always entitled to damages for the harm that they have suffered. That is why it is important that you be certain you are covered by your homeowners insurance for any potential harm caused by your dog.

 

THE LAW

Illinois has a specific statute on the books that addresses liability in cases of dog bites. Found in 510 ILCS 5/16, the statute reads:

“Animal attacks or injuries. If a dog or other animal, without provocation, attacks, attempts to attack, or injures any person who is peaceably conducting himself or herself in any place where he or she may lawfully be, the owner of such dog or other animal is liable in civil damages to such person for the full amount of the injury proximately caused thereby.”

Essentially, the statute makes it clear the victim of a dog bite or other injury has the right to seek damages from the owner of said dog without having to prove the dog owner’s negligence.